Privacy Policy

At The Yoga Space, we value your privacy and work hard to protect your personal information. We are committed to being accountable for how we treat your personal information and for the principles outlined in this policy. This policy is developed in compliance with B.C.’s Personal Information Protection Act (“PIPA”) which sets out the rules for how organizations, such as The Yoga Space, may collect, use and disclose your personal information. In our policy we also strive for compliance with the European Union General Data Protection Regulation.

What is Personal Information

Personal information means information about an identifiable person. Some examples of types of personal information that we collect from students and use are:
Your name
Your contact information (including your name, email address, and optionally, your home address, phone number, social media account identification, and may include third party contact information)
Your birthdate and gender (both of which are optional)
If you have told us that you have a health condition or injury that affects your yoga practice, we may have noted it in your account profile so that teachers who teach you will also know
Your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address if you have created your account online
If you have paid by credit card we collect your credit card number and data. If you have elected to keep that credit card information on file, we retain your credit card information (but it is encrypted so that we can only see the last four digits of your credit card number)
Your purchase history, account information, and billing information
Records of your attendance in classes, workshops, series, and retreats at The Yoga Space
Records of your purchases of classes, workshops, series, retreats, or session registrations
Records of the classes you have scheduled
Your contact information and signature on waivers and credit card transactions
A record of any waivers and/or photo consents that you have signed
Information in any email you have sent us
Location data (with your permission, geolocation data sent with a mobile device)

How we Collect your Personal Information

We collect your personal information through the Mindbody application (“MINDBODY”) when you register for classes (either independently or at the studio) and through the Electronic Waiver application when you sign our waiver. Links to the privacy policies of both entities are included below under “Third Party Suppliers”. The Yoga Space teachers also collect the personal information that you give them directly from you in classes.

Why We Collect and Use your Personal Information

We only collect and use personal information that is necessary to fulfil the purposes set out below, or purposes that would be reasonably understood when you provided us with the information. For example, we collect and use your personal information to:
Verify your identity
Process purchases and sales through your account with cash, credit card or cheque
Email you receipts for your purchases
Communicate with you (including through our newsletter, if you have elected to receive it)
Provide services to you, such as yoga classes and workshops, and advance or on-the-spot registration for those services
Provide a registration service so that you can register in our classes independently or with a teacher
If you have elected to receive our emails, we will provide you with information about news or events at the studio, or operational information

We only collect and use personal information that is necessary to fulfil the purposes identified above and will not collect, use or disclose beyond this, unless we have received your further consent, or as otherwise permitted by PIPA. We only collect, use, and disclose personal information in accordance with PIPA.

Disclosure

We will only collect, use, and disclose the personal information that is necessary to fulfil the purposes we have identified in this policy. We will not collect, use or disclose personal information except for the identified purposes, unless we have received further consent from you, as authorized by PIPA, and/or as required by law (for example, a court order, subpoena or search warrant). We may disclose some of your personal information to a third-party supplier or consultants who are assisting us to provide you with services and if they need to access your personal information to carry out work for us. Information about those third-party suppliers is below.

The Yoga Space does share some of your personal information with the teachers who teach at the studio, including substitute teachers and visiting teachers. However, all teachers who are regular teachers at The Yoga Space have contracted to abide by this privacy policy and to our information security policy that is required by the payment card industry.

We will not sell or rent your personal information.

Consent

Most of the personal information that we have about you is provided by you. As required by PIPA, the personal information that we collect, use and disclose about you has been obtained by your consent (unless we are legally authorized or required by law to do so without consent). You may have consented orally, in writing, or electronically, and your consent may be implied or express, depending on the nature and sensitivity of the personal information. For example, individuals are considered to have given implied consent when our purpose for collecting, using or disclosing personal information for that purpose is obvious (such as when you provide us with your name and contact information in order to register in our classes).

You may withdraw your consent at any time by giving us reasonable notice, but you cannot withdraw consent where doing so would frustrate the performance of a legal obligation, or where we have another obligation to keep certain information (for example, we will retain your signed waiver of liability forms). If you withdraw your consent, PIPA requires us to tell you of the likely consequences of withdrawing consent.

Retention

As required by PIPA, The Yoga Space will keep your personal information that we used to make a decision that directly affects you for at least one year after we make that decision. Subject to this one-year retention, we will only retain personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the identified purposes, or as long as required for a legal or business purpose. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.

Security of your Personal Information

We keep your personal information secure and we have security arrangements to prevent risks such as unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, or disposal of your personal information.

The main methods we use to protect your personal information are:
Password protection of your personal information on MINDBODY
Your credit card information, if retained on the registration application we use (MINDBODY) is encrypted
Our website is secure, as is MINDBODY and Electronic Waiver, which collects and stores most of our students’ personal information
We store some student personal information on Google Drive which is password protected
Whenever we destroy your personal information, we will use reasonably secure methods to do so (for example, hard copies of documents that contain your personal information are shredded once they are no longer needed for legal or business uses)

Third-Party Suppliers

All of our interactions with the third-party suppliers below are through an account that we hold that is password-protected. These suppliers are authorized to use your personal information only to the extent that it allows us to provide you with better services.

Most of our registration records are collected through our use of MINDBODY, although sometimes this information is collected manually at the studio for later entry into MINDBODY. MINDBODY is an American company and its security policy is here: https://www.mindbodyonline.com/security-policy and its privacy policy is here: https://www.mindbodyonline.com/privacy-policy

We use Gmail to communicate by email with our students. In those emails, we collect and use the information you provide to us, including your email address in order to respond to your inquiry. We also use Google Drive for our cloud storage. Google (which provides both Gmail and Google Drive) is an American company, and its privacy policy is here: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en .

We use Electronic Waiver, software made by Electronic Works LLC, an American company, to collect and store our waivers that contain your personal information. Their privacy policy is here: https://www.waiverelectronic.com/privacy .

We use MailChimp for our newsletter communications. Mailchimp is an American company and their security policy is here: https://mailchimp.com/about/security/ . Mailchimp tracks clicks and access to our website to provide us with better information regarding what is useful to our students.

We use other third-party contractors for our financial transactions (that includes your personal credit card information) and for our website hosting and domain registry. Our accounts with these entities are password-protected. If you would like information about those third-parties' privacy policies, please contact us at the contact information below.

Our website contains links to other websites and social media links. This privacy policy does not apply to linked sites and we are not responsible for the content or privacy and security practices of those sites. Any personal information you provide to a linked site is provided directly to a third party and is subject to such third party’s privacy policy. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policies of any website you visit before providing any personal information.

We follow generally accepted standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee absolute security. If you have any questions about security on our website, you can contact us (see below).

Accuracy of your Personal Information

The Yoga Space is committed to ensuring your personal information is accurate and we will make reasonable efforts to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose about you is accurate and complete.

You may write to us to ask us to correct any errors or omissions in your personal information that is under our custody or control and if we are satisfied your request is reasonable, we will correct your personal information as soon as reasonably possible. We will also send your corrected personal information to each organization to which it was disclosed (if at all) during the year before we corrected it. If we do not correct your personal information, we will note the requested correction on copies of the personal information under our custody or control.

Access to your Personal Information under the Control or Custody of The Yoga Space

You have a right to access your personal information under our custody or control and you may make a request in writing to theyogaspacevancouver@gmail.com. We may require you to prove your identity before giving you access to your personal information. Once we are sure of your identity, we can give you information about the ways in which your personal information is or has been used, and the names of individuals and organizations to which your personal information has been disclosed, if at all.

PIPA allows us to charge a fee for providing access to your personal information, and depending on the nature of the request, and if we decide to charge a fee, we will give you a written fee estimate in advance. We may require the payment of a deposit or the whole fee before releasing the requested information. We will endeavour to provide you with your personal information within 30 business days after it was requested or we will give you written notice that more time is needed to respond.

In some cases, we may not give an individual access to certain personal information where authorized or required by PIPA to refuse access. If we refuse access, we will tell you in writing, stating the reasons for the refusal, and outlining further steps that are available to you.

Revisions to this Policy

We may periodically revise this policy and when we do so, there will be a date at the bottom of the revision. We encourage you to check back and review this policy from time-to-time.

Who to Contact with a Question or a Concern

If you would like to access your own personal information, or ask questions about it, you can contact Morgan Rea, Director of The Yoga Space, at theyogaspacevancouver@gmail.com and she will be happy to assist you.

If you are not satisfied with the response from The Yoga Space, you can complain to the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner for British Columbia here: https://www.oipc.bc.ca/ .


Revision Date: April 2019